Achievements of Academic Year 2018-19

  • Chirag Newrekar from XII B Commerce bagged 1st and 2nd prizes in Poster making competition in Arthmanthan Event organized by N.G.Acharya College Chembur on 10th September, 2018.
  • Pragati Mishra of XI C Commerce bagged a consolation prize in monoacting in ‘L ward’ monoacting competition.
  • Students Participated in “Apratimotsav” at S M Shetty Junior College, Powai on 5th Oct, 2018 and 6th Oct, 2018 in various activities. Ansari Saniya of XII A Com bagged 1st prize in Glass Painting, Noorain Fatima and Poonam Patel of XII bagged 1st Prize in Duet Singing Shaikh Bushra of XI A Com bagged 2nd Prize in Mono Acting and Khan Samreen of XII A Com bagged 1st Prize in Nail Art.
  • Bunts ASJC won the cricket match against Uttar Bhartiya Sangh on 3rd Oct, 2018.They reached till the semifinals.
  • Bunts ASJC won the cricket match against Dalmia Lions College on 3rd Oct, 2018.
  • DSO kabaddi competition, ASJC won 1st round against Swami Vivekananda College by 25-2 on 4th Oct, 2018.
  • Harsh Rane from XI Commerce got selected for under 16 Vijay Merchant Trophy for MCA tournaments under the ages of BCCI.
  • Kartik Shetty Of FYJC Science secured 4th Place in Intercollegiate Reliance Youth Foundation Athletic Championship 2018-19 at Sports Authority India, Kandivali.
  • Apoorva Shetty of XI C COM won 2nd Prize in Tug of War Competition at State Level .
  • Students won the Tug of war Championship at intercollegiate YuvaSena Submit 2.0 and secured 1st place for the same on 5th Dcember,2018.
  • Girls team won Silver Medal and secured 2nd place   in 20th  Maharashtra State Level Tug of War Championship under 19 at DombivaliS.I.A.College on 9th December,2018.
  • Students participated in Kshitij’2018 Green Run, completed 7 kms marathon in 45 minutes and were given a medal as a token of appreciation for the same.
  • Mihir Waghela and Faisal Ansari of 12th A Commerce won 1st prize in Chess Competition.
  • Girls team secured 1st   place and won Gold Medal along with Trophie and certificate at   Shri Narayan Guru College on 20th December,2018.
  • Khan Rehan of 11th C Commerce won 1st Prize in arm wrestling at Narayan Guru Fest on 20th December,2018.
  • 11th  Std participated in “Oasis” Treasure Hunt Competition at Shri Narayan Guru College won   1st
  • Junior College Boys Team won 2nd prize in Box Cricket Match “Sheel Utsav” organized by  Ambedkar College, Chembur.
  • Kartik Shetty of FYJC Science secured 4th Place in Intercollegiate Reliance Youth Foundation Athletic Championship 2018-19 at Sports Authority India, Kandivali.
  • Our college cricket team was qualifier till semi-finals for Junior College Sports Federation Mumbai.
  • Rohan Nagar of XII Com has won a third price in Matunga

Mini Marathon.

 

Achievements of Academic Year 2019-20

  • Pragati Mishra of XII Com won Gold medal in International Tug of War competition and Silver medal in National Tug of War competition held in Nepal on 30th May, 2019.
  • Pragati Mishra of XII Com won Gold Medal in 21st Senior Maharashtra State Level Tug of War Championship 2019-20 organized by Maharashtra Tug of War Association &Eklavya Academy at Sangli on 16th July, 2019.
  • Junior College boys won Gold Medal in 21st Senior Maharashtra State Junior Boys Under -19 Tug of War Championship 2019-20 organized by Maharashtra Tug of War Association held at Aurangabad from 23rd August to 25th August, 2019.
  • Prathamesh Shetty of XI Commerce participated in Kickboxing Competition (Wushu) organized by 17th Maharashtra State Level Championship 2019 at Solapur(Pandharpur) secured 1st place and won Gold Medal and has also bagged consistently 3 times Gold medals for the same.
  • Sparsha Shetty of XII Science was awarded a trophy for being the Best and All Round Performer of the year by Bunts Sangha’s MahilaVibhaag on 29th August, 2019.
  • Prathmesh Shetty of XI Commerce participated in the 2nd International Dance and Music Championship 2019 and won 1st place at International level in Singapore. He represented India and Bunts Sangha’s ArathiShashikiran Shetty Junior College under the Divided Unity Crew from Mumbai and Cultural Fine Art Federation of India.
  • Shaikh Bushraof 12th Commerce secured1st Prize in the Elocution Competition, Vinit Rana of XII C Commerce bagged 1st prize , Reshma Gavali from the Teaching faculty bagged 2nd Prize in the Monoacting Competition and Junior College Students secured 3rd prize in the ‘L’ Ward Group Singing Competition at 1st Level organized by ‘L’ Ward.
  • JanhaviKamble of XI C Commerce secured 1st Prize in ‘L’ Ward level Essay Writing Compitition.
  • Arjun Kadri from XI Science secured 3rd Prize in ‘L’ Ward level Elocution Competition.
  • Our 11th and 12th students participated in the Cross Country Race and won 2nd Runners Up position organized by Junior College Sports Association Mumbai on 29th September, 2019 at Ambedkar College Mumbai.
  • Omkar Jadhav of 12th C Commerce secured Gold Medal in the individual category at Cross Country Race on 29th September, 2019 at Dr. Ambedkar College Mumbai.
  • Prathmesh Shetty of XI Com won the title of Apratimotsav and Pragati Mishra of XII Com won the Runner up title of Ms. Apratimotsav on 5th Oct, 2019 in S. M.Shetty Junior College, Powai.
  • Junior College Boys Kabaddi team was qualified for the semifinal against DAV College, Bhandup on 6th Oct, 2019.
  • Our Junior College Cricket Team won Quarter final match of intercollegiate DSO Cricket Tournament against Mithibai College on 18th Oct, 2019.
  • Omkar Jadhav secured Gold Medal in 1500 meters, Kartik Shetty secured Silver Medal in 1500 meters and Omkar Jadhav secured Bronze medal in 800 meters Running Race in DSO Athletics Championship on 18th Oct, 2019.
  • Junior College Boys team won 4×400 meters Relay Race in DSO Athletics Championship on 18th Oct, 2019.
  • Sohail Khan of XI C Commerce participated in the 39thMallkhamb State Championship and has secured 8th position in Pune.
  • Following students had been selected for the Divisional Level Athletics Championship 2019-20 held at PDP Ground from 10th November – 11th November 2019.
  • Omkar Jadhav of 12th Commerce secured 5th place in 1500 mtr running race in finals with the timing of 4 min16 sec. He also won Silver Medal in 1500 mtr with the timing of 4.2 min at 44th state Level YMCA Athletic Meet 2019 at Marine Lines University Sports Pavilion on 29th November, 2019.
  • Karthik Shetty of 12th Science secured 8th place in 1500 mtr running race in the finals with the timing of 4 min 22 sec.
  • Team of 4×400 mtr Relay race secured 4th place in the finals.
  • Pragati Mishra of XII Com participated in the State levelTug Of War competition in Aurangabad and secured 2st place and won a Silver Medal on 22nd December, 2019.
  • Students of Junior College participated in various events at Vismaya 2019 on 24th December, 2019 and AnchanNishmita won 1st Prize in Monoacting, 2nd Prize in Tulu-Kannada Group Singing, 1st Prize in Fashion Show.
  • Shaikh Bushra of XII Com secured3rd Prize in the Elocution Competition at 2nd LevelZonal Competition.
  • Prathmesh Shetty of XI Com was crowned with the title of Mr. Spark 2020 in the Spark the cultural festival of Swami Vivekananda College, Kurla-E on 11th January, 2020.
  • Students of Junior College participated in various events at Umeed 2020 on 17th & 18th January, 2020. Arshan and Kizar of XII com won 1st Prize in PUBG, Aditya Gavade of XI Com won 2nd prize in rapping, Team of XI Com secured 1st Prize in Neon cricket and Deepika Shirke of XI Com won consolation prize in Solo Singing Competition.
  • Junior College student participated and won prizes in Drawing, Elocution and Rangoli Competition organized in our college premises by 174 Kurla sub district & registration office of Assembly division on 24th January,2020.
  • Junior College Boys team participated in Tug of War Championship organized by Bal Vikas Sheva Mandal, Sewri on January 24, 2020 and won Gold medal.
  • Vivek Rauloof 11th Commerce secured2nd Prize in the Rapping Competition at Smt. Maniben M.P. Shah Women’s College of Arts & Commerce, Matunga on 7th February, 2020.
  • Students of Junior College participated in various events at Mridanga annual fest of R R College, Mulund on 5, 6 and 7 February, 2020 and won3rd Prize in Fashion Show.

 

Achievements of Academic Year 2020-21

  • At the 12th Mumbai District Wushu Championship 2021, Master Prathamesh Jeetendra Shetty of XII ‘C’ Commerce won Gold in the 65-kg Weight Category. He also won a gold medal in the 70-kg weight category at the 18th Maharashtra State Wushu Championship 2021, which was held in Wardha district.
  • Master Vishal Poodhari of XII ‘C’ Commerce was the winner of the U-19 cricket final. He earned a medal and a trophy for being named the best player of the tournament 2021. He has also won cricket matches as a member of the Golden Stars teams at the open cricket tournament KamothePanvel. As a token of gratitude, he was given a trophy.
  • Pariksha pe Charcha – National Level Group Discussion – March 20, 2021
  • The Ministry of Education of the Government of India organized a National Level Group Discussion with Honorable Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi called “PARIKSHA PE CHARCHA.”
  • Ms. Iqra Qureshi of XII Science was selected to ask our Prime Minister a question, and her question was shortlisted.As a result, members from the organising committee came to our college and reported the issue that was being considered for the competition.

 

Pragati Mishra - ASJC Junior College
Pragati Mishra - ASJC Junior College
Pragati Mishra - ASJC Junior College
Prathamesh Shetty - ASJC Junior College
Prathamesh Shetty - ASJC Junior College
Pragati Mishra - ASJC Junior College
Pragati Mishra - ASJC Junior College
Pragati Mishra - ASJC Junior College
Prathamesh Shetty - ASJC Junior College

Prabhyot Singh: Actor
(Movie – Udta Punjab)